fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice discloses the privacy practices for Fund And Flow and applies solely to information collected by this web site.

It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Your use of our site and submission of Personal Information online constitutes acceptance and understanding of this Statement as in effect at the time of your submission.


What Information We Collect and What We Do With It

We do not collect personal information from visitors to our website unless you voluntarily decide to transmit information to us through one of the provided e-mail addresses or as part of an online application. Visitors are invited to apply for our products or services, make inquiries about our company and the services we provide, or to inquire about job opportunities. We will use the information you provide us in those communications to respond to your inquiry and to provide you with information relating to our company. With your permission we may also provide you with information about potential third-party services that we believe you may find of interest. We may also use your information to provide you with information about different products and services that we or an affiliated company may offer.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site and on other company related material. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and other material and identify repeat visitors. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online in any form, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable Information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us via telephone or email. 

Privacy Policy for California Residents

The below information applies solely to California residents that are owners of a business (whether located in California or elsewhere), that have inquired or submitted an application for financing to Fund And Flow (or to Fund And Flow through a third party) and whose interactions with Fund And Flow are subject to the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”).

I. Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Fund And Flow provides commercial financing to small businesses. In order to provide small business financing, we must collect information regarding the business as well as personal information from the business owner(s). Without obtaining this information, Fund And Flow would be unable to provide financing as it would not have the information necessary to underwrite a request for financing.

II. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Fund And Flow collects and maintains all information that the business owner(s) submits to Fund And Flow.  This includes information about the business (e.g. business name, business address, business telephone number, business bank statements, credit card processing statements, federal tax identification number, financial statements, tax returns, email addresses, etc.) as well as all personal information submitted by the business owner(s) to Fund And Flow (e.g. name, address, date of birth, driver’s license information, social security number, credit report information, telephone number, email addresses, etc.). Fund And Flow also collects and maintains information about the business applicant and owner(s) that Fund And Flow receives from third parties.  This information may be obtained by Fund And Flow from a third party that refers the business and business owner(s) to Fund And Flow and such information may include everything listed above that Fund And Flow collects itself from businesses and their owners.  This information may also be obtained by Fund And Flow from other third parties such as tax reporting services, bank account verification services, bank activity information providers, credit reporting services, landlords and neighbors, telephone number verification services, email verification services, IP address verification services, business status services, and credit card processing companies. Fund And Flow may disclose the aforementioned categories of personal information to third parties in order for third parties to provide commercial financing to the business or in order for third parties to assist Fund And Flow in its servicing or collection of past due accounts.

Fund And Flow also collects and maintains information that is indirectly provided to us by visiting our website(s) or any other online pages that we may maintain (whether accessed by computer or mobile phone). This includes information such as IP Addresses, browser information, information collected via cookies, geolocation and any actions taken while utilizing Fund And Flow’s website or other online pages that we may maintain.

III. Do We Sell Personal Information?

Fund And Flow does not sell any personal information to third parties. Fund And Flow may share personal information to its service providers who have a need to know the information to assist Fund And Flow and to third parties who will assist a small business applicant in obtaining financing for the business and will do so only with the business’s express authorization.

Fund And Flow only provides commercial financing to businesses whose owners are over the age of eighteen (18) years old and therefore does not collect nor sell the personal information of minors.

IV. Right to Request Information Regarding Collected Personal Information

A business owner has the right to request that Fund And Flow disclose what personal information it has collected about the business owner and what personal information Fund And Flow may have disclosed to a third-party. A business owner that submits personal information to Fund And Flow can either personally or through an authorized agent, request the disclosure of the personal information that Fund And Flow collected and maintains within the previous twelve (12) months.

A business owner, or their authorized agent, that submits personal information to Fund And Flow may request the disclosure of personal information by submitting a verifiable request for information to: customerservice@fundandflow.com. In order to be a verifiable request for information, the email must include the following: business name; business’s owner’s name; business address, business owner’s home address; business email, business owner’s email; business telephone number, and business owner’s telephone number.

Within ten (10) days after receipt of the verifiable information request, Fund And Flow will confirm that it is in receipt of the request and will utilize the information provided to lookup the relevant information in its internal systems so that it may determine what personal information of the business owner(s) Fund And Flow collected and maintains. Fund And Flow will respond to the request within forty-five (45) days after receipt of the request; however, if necessary, Fund And Flow may utilize an additional forty-five (45) days to respond to the request and will provide you with notice of the additional time.

V. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

A business owner, or their authorized agent, has the right to request that Fund And Flow delete the personal information it has collected and maintains about the business owner(s). A business owner, or their authorized agent, may request the deletion of the personal information that Fund And Flow collected and maintains within the preceding twelve (12) months.

A business owner, or their authorized agent, may request the deletion of personal information, by submitting a verifiable request for deletion to: customerservice@fundandflow.com.  In order to be a verifiable request for deletion, the email must include the following: business name; business’s owner’s name; business address, business owner’s home address; business email, business owner’s email; business telephone number, and business owner’s telephone number.

Within ten (10) days after receipt of the verifiable deletion request, Fund And Flow will confirm that it is in receipt of the request and will utilize the information provided to lookup the business owner’s information it its internal systems so that it may determine what personal information of the business Fund And Flow collected and maintains. Fund And Flow will respond to the request within forty-five (45) days after receipt of the request; however, if necessary, Fund And Flow may utilize an additional forty-five (45) days to respond to the request and will provide you with notice of the additional time.

Fund And Flow will not delete the business owner’s personal information to the extent the information is used: (1) to render a decision related to a financing request; (2) to service an outstanding financing product; (3) to prevent fraudulent or illegal activity; (4) for Fund And Flow’s internal use related to your relationship with Fund And Flow as well as Fund And Flow’s development of underwriting models, risk models, marketing models, and collection models; (5) for accounting or tax purposes and to comply with a legal obligation; or (6) for Fund And Flow’s internal use in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the business owner(s) provided the personal information.

VI. Right of Non-Discrimination

Fund And Flow does not discriminate against any small business or small business owner(s) that exercises their right under the CCPA.  Any small business or small business owner(s) that exercises their rights under the CCPA shall be treated the same as a small business or small business owner(s) that did not exercise its rights under the CCPA.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding Fund And Flow’s business practices and Privacy Policy for California Residents, please contact us at: customerservice@fundandflow.com.

Mailing Address:
Fund And Flow
600 W Broadway, Suite 700
San Diego, CA 92101

This Privacy Policy for California Residents was last updated on August 1, 2020.